Agenda

Monday, July 26, 2021

*Times noted in Central Time
 
Time   Lab Safety  Fire & General Safety Managements Systems Technology and General Safety
9:45am - 10:00am Welcome from President
10:15am - 10:30am Award and Scholarship Announcements
10:30am - 11:20am Keynote Speaker  - Megan Johnson
11:30am - 12:20pm Education Sessions
Block A
Anatomy of a Research Lab
Mary Lindstrom
From Data Analysis
to Injury Mitigation

Erich Fruchnicht, Sean Speed,
Kristin Robinson
KPI Task Force Update
Dennis Elmore
Service When?
Service Now!

Stephen Elwood
12:20pm - 1:30pm Dedicated Exhibit Hall 
1:30pm - 2:20pm Education Sessions
Block B
Making Safety Connections During Challenging Times
Veronica Thron,
Rebecca Grunewald
Beryllium Exposure
Case Review

Jesse Decker
Emerging Hazards
Impacting Higher Education

David Breeding
Safety Culture
the Infinite Game

Anthony Appleton
2:30pm - 3:20pm Welcome 1st Timers to CSHEMA
3:30pm - 4:20pm Education Sessions
Block C
Lab Safety Inspections
During a Pandemic

Tracy Harvey
Controlling Isoflurane
Waste Gas Exposure in Anima

Linh Phan
Student Engagement in
Pandemic Response

Kelsey Griffith, Hope Zavalin
The Science of Stories:
How They Alter Risk Views

Jonathan Klane
4:30pm - 5:20pm Education Sessions
Block D
Implementing Biosafety
for COVID-19 Research

Lesley Decker
Primer on Occupational
Exposure Limits

Dennis Elmore
Novel Partnerships in
Novel Times to be Pack Ready

Amy Orders
EH&S Role in
COVID-19 Response
& Prevention Efforts

Katia Harb
5:30pm - 7:00pm Evening Entertainment - CSHEMA's Got Talent

 

Tuesday, July 27, 2021

*Times noted in Central Time
 
Time   Lab Safety  Fire & General Safety Managements Systems Technology and General Safety

9:00am - 9:45am

Wellness Time Chair Stretch Yoga Meditation  
10:00am - 10:50am Education Sessions
Block E
11 Years Later at
Texas Tech University

Heather Coats
CCFS - Commissioning of Fire/
Life Safety Systems

Kevin McSweeney

Complete Safety Program
Task Force Update
James Crandall, Justin Grillot

Understanding
Chemical Fume Hoods

Dennis Terpin

11:00am - 11:50pm

Vendor Spotlight Session Sesson #1 Session #2 Sesson #3 Sesson #4
12:00pm - 12:50pm Education Sessions
Block F
Working Alone
in Research Settings

Angela Dartt
Improving Fire Safety thru.
Strategic Partnership

Evan Orowetz,
John Guerra,
Jason Heider,
Shailendra Singh
Leading Student Workers
Through College and COVID

Abby Kurwitz
Ultrafine Particles:
The Small Stuff Counts

Courtney Kerr

12:50pm - 2:00pm

Dedicated Exhibit Hall
2:00pm - 2:50pm Education Sessions
Block G
At-Home
Lab Safety Practices
& Considerations

Lila Transue
Laser Cutter in the
Academic Makerspace

Andrew Lawson,
Shailendra Singh
University Committee Strategies
David Farris
Campus Contamination:
Managing Asbestos in Soil

Zehra Schneider Graham,
Will Wade
3:00pm - 3:50pm Education Sessions
Block H
Developing Lab Management Tools
to Promote Safety

Angie Vreugdenhil-Hayslette,
Tristan White
TINY TALKS
- The Unique Role of the University Fire Marshal  

Jake Zlomie
- A Seat at the Table for
EHS Facilities Planning

Edward Chainani
- Are You Willing the
Infinite Game of Safety?

Vance Kekoa
Reflection on Three Decades
in EH&S Leadership

Bruce Backus
Forming Alliances
to Make Life Easier

Margaret Smallbrock,
Aaron Grimm,
Jerilyn Roberts
4:00pm - 4:50pm Education Sessions
Block I
Engaging with PIs to
Optimize EHS Performance

Kathryn Nobrega
Adapting to Remote Making -
at Residences and Home

Tolga Durak
Development & Implementation
of HF Safety Program

Paul Minor,
Neha Chawla,
Jeffrey Harris,
Shailendra Singh
Smart Labs Initiative -
It Takes a Village

Ryan Lisk, Nazia Zakir

5:00pm - 6:30pm

CSHEMA Pet Parade

 

Wednesday, July 28, 2021

*Times noted in Central Time
 
Time   Lab Safety  Fire & General Safety Managements Systems Technology and General Safety
9:00am - 9:45am Wellness Time Chair Stretch Yoga Meditation  
10:00am - 10:50am Education Sessions
Block J
Update on Laboratory
Ventilation Standards

Markus Schaufele, 
Tom Smith, 3Flow
The Whole Kit and
COVID-Bootle

Jack Reidy
Safety Challenges:
Lab Space for Startup Companies

Courtney Stanion,
Matthew Stiegel,
Antony Schwartz
Employees' Intention to
Evacuate at a University

Aurora Le
10:50am - 12:00pm  Dedicated Exhibit Hall
12:00pm - 12:50pm Vendor Spotlight Session Session #5 Session #6 Session #7 Session #8
1:00pm - 1:50pm Education Sessions
Block K
Let's Split the Bill!
Jointly Funding EHS Roles

Stephen Elwood,
Meagan Fitzpatrick
Laser Cutter Safety in
Shops and Makerspaces

Andrew Kalil,
Michael Labosky,
Jim Doughty
Quantifying the Influence
of Designated Lab Space

Otu Inyang
Do Your Fume Hoods Suck?  Selecting the Right Hood
Nancy Eaker, Darryl Coenen
2:00pm - 3:30pm State of the Association  / Passing of the Gavel
3:40pm - 4:30pm Education Sessions
Block L
Implementation of an
EHS Funded Lab Coat Program

Jenette Paul
  Using Design Thinking to
Solve Emergency Plannning

Keith Perry, Russell Furr
Using Metrics
to Move Mountains

Alex Hagen
4:40pm - 5:00pm 2022 Conference Reveal